HA5-Fiber HD Converter (HA5 with ST Fiber)

Home AJA HA5-Fiber HD Converter (HA5 with ST Fiber)
HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber Video and Audio Converter
Email A Friend Add To Wishlist
HA5-FIBER-R0
ADK-AJA-1317-00167
AJA
Mac & Win
Availability: In stock
$695.00

Overview

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.

                                

Features

  • HDMI to 3G-SDI over fiber
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST transmitter
  • Full HDMI input support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal) input
  • No configuration necessary
  • 1m HDMI cable included
  • five year warranty
                        

USB and Mini-Config Support

AJA’s free Mini-Config software can be used with any USB-enabled AJA Mini-Converter and provides an easy-to-use graphical interface with detailed information about the current input and output formats. Control all the parameters of any supported AJA Mini-Converter as well as loading firmware updates from AJA that add new features and functionality. 


Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

                        













AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.


                                

Industry-Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Tech Specs


Input Formats

(HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
(SD) 625i 
(SD) 625p
(SD) 576p
(SD) 525i
(SD) 525p
(SD) 480p

 

NOTE: HDCP content not supported

Output Formats

(HD) 1080i 25, 29.97, 30
(HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
(HD) 1080p 50, 59.94, 60 - SMPTE 425-1 Level A mapping structure 1 (1920 x 1080 4:2:2 10-bit YCbCr)
(HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
(SD) 625i 25
(SD) 525i 29.97

Video Input

HDMI with embedded audio, up to 8-Channels

Video Output

Single mode optical fiber, ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/424 3G/HD/SD-SDI

Audio Input

2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal)

Audio Output

SDI embedded audio

Optical Output

Wavelength: 1310nm
Output Power: -2dBm typical

Size (w x d x h) 

4.4 2.4 1.0 (112mm 61mm 25mm)

Weight

0.3 lb (0.2 kg)

Power

Uses AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1, included with purchase
100-240V, 50/60 Hz universal input
+5V DC regulated, 4.5 watts

Environment

Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)


AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter

AJA DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters

HDMI Cable (3.3')

Limited 5-Year Warranty

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:HA5-Fiber HD Converter (HA5 with ST Fiber)
Your Rating

Related Products