RME Audio MADI Router | ADK Pro Audio | 423-254-0492 | This is the Pro Audio gear and Digital Audio Workstation you've been looking for
 
Search
Filters
Close

RME Audio MADI Router

12 port MADI Optical, Coaxial, Twisted Pair Digital Patch Bay and Format Converter

Region Availability-United States

This product can be purchased by US Customers

USA payment options - All Major Credits Cards and Paypal.

Financing options available for US customers only.

Manufacturer part number: MADI-RT
GTIN: 4260123363000
Manufacturer: RME Audio
$3,499.00

Building on the eight year success of the MADI Bridge and the MADI Converter, RME presents a newly designed device that is a worthy successor of both - in fact, its innovative core will redefine and inspire MADI systems for years to come.

The MADI Router is a compact device designed to link MADI devices of any manufacturer with unprecedented flexibility in signal routing. It provides this flexibility by serving as a format converter between optical and electrical signals, as a signal repeater, and as a distributor and merger of several MADI signals, all at the same time. The MADI Router combines many advantages of point-to-point audio connections, such as low latency and fast recovery time from signal line interruptions, with the flexibility of networked audio connections in which any device has access to any channel available on the network of connected devices.

At the simplest level input signals are passed on to the desired output unaltered. This type of connection is beneficial when manufacturers have embedded additional status or remote control data information in the MADI stream.

It is also possible to create new arrangements of audio channels within a MADI output stream. For this purpose four independent matrices are provided, each one reflecting 768 IN x 64 OUT audio channels. Any channel of any valid MADI input stream may be source to each crosspoint matrix. The output of each matrix can then be passed on to any of the 12 MADI Router's outputs.

 

Connectivity/Features

  • 12 bridged MADI streams, including
  • 4 composed MADI streams
  • On-screen routing in 8-channel groups
  • 12 MADI ports (4 x optical, 4 x coaxial, 4 x twisted pair)
  • Redundant power supplies
  • Word Clock I/O
  • RME redundancy mode support
  • USB connector for firmware updates and preset storage

 

 

Tech Specs

 

Power supply: Two internal redundant power supplies, 100-240V AC, max. 100W

Dimensions without rack ears (WxHxD): 440 x 44 x 240 mm (17.32” x 1.73” x 9.45”)

Temperature range: +5° up to +50° Celsius (41° F up to 122°F)

Relative humidity: < 75%, non condensing

Weight: 2.8 kg

 

Inputs | MADI

Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
High-sensitivity input stage (< 0.2 Vpp)

Optical via FDDI duplex SC connector
62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible

Both Optical and Coaxial ports accept any MADI signal

Twisted Pair via RJ45 connector (input and output)
Pinout “EXT”: 1-2 receive, 3-6 send, 4-5 DC +48V, 7-8 -48V

Note: The Twisted Pair implementation uses standard ethernet technology such as 8b/10b encoding for DC-balance, which is important to achieve stability over long cable runs. At the time of writing it is proprietary to RME. Implementations of other manufacturers may show incompatibilities.

 

Inputs | Word Clock

BNC, not terminated (10 kOhm)

Switch for internal termination 75 Ohm

Automatic Double/Quad Speed detection

SteadyClock guarantees super low jitter synchronization

Capacitive coupled, galvanically isolated input

Signal Adaptation Circuit: signal refresh through auto-center and hysteresis

Overvoltage protection

Level range: 0.7 Vpp – 3.3 Vpp

 

Outputs | MADI

Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
Output voltage 750 mVpp
Cable length: up to 200 m

Optical via FDDI duplex SC connector
62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible
Fiber length: up to 2000m

 

Outputs | Word Clock

BNC

Max. output voltage: 3.3 Vpp

Output voltage @ 75 Ohm: 1.65 Vpp

Impedance: 10 Ohm

Frequency range: 27 kHz – 200 kHz

Building on the eight year success of the MADI Bridge and the MADI Converter, RME presents a newly designed device that is a worthy successor of both - in fact, its innovative core will redefine and inspire MADI systems for years to come.

The MADI Router is a compact device designed to link MADI devices of any manufacturer with unprecedented flexibility in signal routing. It provides this flexibility by serving as a format converter between optical and electrical signals, as a signal repeater, and as a distributor and merger of several MADI signals, all at the same time. The MADI Router combines many advantages of point-to-point audio connections, such as low latency and fast recovery time from signal line interruptions, with the flexibility of networked audio connections in which any device has access to any channel available on the network of connected devices.

At the simplest level input signals are passed on to the desired output unaltered. This type of connection is beneficial when manufacturers have embedded additional status or remote control data information in the MADI stream.

It is also possible to create new arrangements of audio channels within a MADI output stream. For this purpose four independent matrices are provided, each one reflecting 768 IN x 64 OUT audio channels. Any channel of any valid MADI input stream may be source to each crosspoint matrix. The output of each matrix can then be passed on to any of the 12 MADI Router's outputs.

 

Connectivity/Features

  • 12 bridged MADI streams, including
  • 4 composed MADI streams
  • On-screen routing in 8-channel groups
  • 12 MADI ports (4 x optical, 4 x coaxial, 4 x twisted pair)
  • Redundant power supplies
  • Word Clock I/O
  • RME redundancy mode support
  • USB connector for firmware updates and preset storage

 

 

Tech Specs

 

Power supply: Two internal redundant power supplies, 100-240V AC, max. 100W

Dimensions without rack ears (WxHxD): 440 x 44 x 240 mm (17.32” x 1.73” x 9.45”)

Temperature range: +5° up to +50° Celsius (41° F up to 122°F)

Relative humidity: < 75%, non condensing

Weight: 2.8 kg

 

Inputs | MADI

Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
High-sensitivity input stage (< 0.2 Vpp)

Optical via FDDI duplex SC connector
62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible

Both Optical and Coaxial ports accept any MADI signal

Twisted Pair via RJ45 connector (input and output)
Pinout “EXT”: 1-2 receive, 3-6 send, 4-5 DC +48V, 7-8 -48V

Note: The Twisted Pair implementation uses standard ethernet technology such as 8b/10b encoding for DC-balance, which is important to achieve stability over long cable runs. At the time of writing it is proprietary to RME. Implementations of other manufacturers may show incompatibilities.

 

Inputs | Word Clock

BNC, not terminated (10 kOhm)

Switch for internal termination 75 Ohm

Automatic Double/Quad Speed detection

SteadyClock guarantees super low jitter synchronization

Capacitive coupled, galvanically isolated input

Signal Adaptation Circuit: signal refresh through auto-center and hysteresis

Overvoltage protection

Level range: 0.7 Vpp – 3.3 Vpp

 

Outputs | MADI

Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
Output voltage 750 mVpp
Cable length: up to 200 m

Optical via FDDI duplex SC connector
62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible
Fiber length: up to 2000m

 

Outputs | Word Clock

BNC

Max. output voltage: 3.3 Vpp

Output voltage @ 75 Ohm: 1.65 Vpp

Impedance: 10 Ohm

Frequency range: 27 kHz – 200 kHz

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Product tags