Solo10G Thunderbolt SFP+ 10Gb Ethernet Adapter (SFP+ included)

Home Computer Hardware Adapters & Splitters Sonnet Solo10G Thunderbolt SFP+ 10Gb Ethernet Adapter (SFP+ included)
Solo10G Thunderbolt SFP+ 10Gb Ethernet Adapter (SFP+ included)
Email A Friend Add To Wishlist
SOLO10G-SFP-T3
ADK-SNT-1202-00158
Sonnet
Mac & Win
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Availability: In stock
$299.99

Solo10G SFP+

10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt Adapter with Short-range SFP+ Transceiver

Blazing-fast 10GBASE-SR Connectivity

 

Most post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows have been rapidly transitioning to 10Gb Ethernet as the new data transfer standard. For many, the 10Gb Ethernet network infrastructure of choice is optical (SFP+) 10Gb Ethernet. For these workgroups, there is now an affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac®, Windows®, or Linux® computer with Thunderbolt™ 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity.

 

Connect to 10GbE Infrastructure

The Solo10G SFP+ adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

 

Key Features

Adds 10GbE Connectivity Icon

Adds 10GbE Connectivity

Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable.

 

SFP+ Transceiver Included Icon

SFP+ Transceiver Included

Low-cost adapter includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver; supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately).

 

40Gbps Thunderbolt Device Icon

40Gbps Thunderbolt Device

Connects to any Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt device daisy chain. Offers 2800 MB/s of PCIe bandwidth. Learn more about Thunderbolt 3 performance benefits over Thunderbolt 4.

 

Energy Efficient

Energy-efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) support reduces the adapter's power demands on your computer.

 

Easy Setup

Configure the adapter's settings using operating system tools.

 

Small and Silent

Adapter is pocketable and uses no fan, perfect for use in noise-sensitive environments.

 

Bus-Powered

Powered through its Thunderbolt connection, the Solo10G requires no power adapter.

 

Rugged Construction

Aluminum enclosure withstands heavy use.

 

Apple® M1 and M2 Series Compatible

Supports M1, M2, M1 Pro, M1 Max, and M1 Ultra Macs.

 

Mac and Windows Compatible

Supports Intel® Mac and Windows computers with Thunderbolt 4 and Thunderbolt 3 ports.

 

Linux Compatible

Supports Linux computers with Thunderbolt 4 and Thunderbolt 3 ports.

 

Apple M1 iPad Pro® Compatible

Supports M1 iPad Pro.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Solo10G Thunderbolt SFP+ 10Gb Ethernet Adapter (SFP+ included)
Your Rating

Related Products